HomeMy WebLinkAboutAugust 20 2013 Regular MinutesIREDELL COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS
[…] arrangements by which short and long-range transportation plans are soundly conceived and developed
and continuously evaluated in a manner that will:
1. Assist governing bodies and official agencies in determining courses of action and in formulating
attainable capital improvement programs in anticipation of community needs; and,
2. Guide private individuals and groups in planning their decisions which can be important factors in the
pattern of future development and redevelopment of the area; and,
WHEREAS, Chapter 136, Article 3A, Section 136-66.2(a) of the General Statutes of North Carolina
requires that: Each MPO, with cooperation of the Department of Transportation, shall develop a
comprehensive transportation plan in accordance with 23 U.S.C. § 134. In addition, an MPO may include
projects in its transportation plan that are not included in a financially constrained plan or are anticipated
to be needed beyond the horizon year as required by 23 U.S.C. § 134. For municipalities located within an
MAO, the development of a comprehensive transportation plan will take place through the metropolitan
8
planning organization. For purposes of transportation planning and programming, the MPO shall
represent the municipality's interests to the Department of Transportation.
WHEREAS, Chapter 136, Article 3A, Section 136-66.2(bl-4) provides that: After completion and
analysis of the plan, the plan shall be adopted by both the governing body of the municipality or MPO
and the Department of Transportation as the basis for future transportation improvements in and around
the municipality or within the MPO. The governing body of the municipality and the Department of
Transportation shall reach agreement as to which of the existing and proposed streets and highways
included in the adopted plan will be a part of the State highway system and which streets will be a part of
the municipal street system. As used in this Article, the State highway system shall mean both the primary
highway system of the State and the secondary road system of the State within municipalities. The
municipality or the MPO shall provide opportunity for public comments prior to adoption of the
transportation plan. For portions of a county located within an MPO, the development of a
comprehensive transportation plan shall take place through the metropolitan planning organization. To
complement the roadway element of the transportation plan, municipalities and MPOs may develop a
collector street plan to assist in developing the roadway network. The Department of Transportation may
review and provide comments but is not required to provide approval of the collector street plan.
WHEREAS, Chapter 136, Article 3A, Section 136-66.2(d) provides that for MPOs, either the MPO or
the Department of Transportation may propose changes in the plan at any time by giving notice to the
other party, but no change shall be effective until it is adopted by both the Department of Transportation
and the MPO; and,
WHEREAS, it is the desire of these agencies that the previously established continuing, comprehensive,
cooperative transportation planning process, as set forth in the Memorandum of Understanding dated