HomeMy WebLinkAboutAugust 20 2013 Regular MinutesIREDELL COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS
[…] THE CITY OF CHARLOTTE, TOWN OF CORNELIUS, TOWN OF DAVIDSON, TOWN OF
FAIRVIEW, TOWN OF HUNTERSVILLE, TOWN OF INDIAN TRAIL, IREDELL COUNTY,
TOWN OF MARSHVILLE, VILLAGE OF MARVIN, TOWN OF MATTHEWS,
MECKLENBURG COUNTY, TOWN OF MINERAL SPRINGS, TOWN OF MINT HILL, CITY
OF MONROE, TOWN OF MOORESVILLE, TOWN OF PINEVILLE,
TOWN OF STALLINGS, CITY OF STATESVILLE, TOWN OF TROUTMAN, UNION
COUNTY, TOWN OF WAXHAW, TOWN OF WEDDINGTON, VILLAGE OF WESLEY
CHAPEL, TOWN OF WINGATE and the METROPOLITAN TRANSIT COMMISSION, IN
COOPERATION WITH THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
WITNESSETH THAT:
WHEREAS, Section 134(a) of Title 23 of the United States Code states:
"It is in the national interest to encourage and promote the development of transportation systems
embracing various modes of transportation in a manner which will efficiently maximize mobility of
people and goods within and through urbanized areas and minimize transportation -related fuel
consumption and air pollution. To accomplish this objective, metropolitan planning organizations, in
cooperation with the State, shall develop transportation plans and programs for urbanized areas of the
State. Such plans and programs shall provide for the development of transportation facilities (including
pedestrian walkways and bicycle transportation facilities), which will function as an intermodal
transportation system for the State, the metropolitan areas, and the Nation. The process for developing
such plans and programs shall provide for consideration of all modes of transportation and shall be
continuing, cooperative, and comprehensive to the degree appropriate, based on the complexity of the
transportation problems"; and,
WHEREAS, a transportation planning process includes the operational procedures and working
arrangements by which short and long-range transportation plans are soundly conceived and developed
and continuously evaluated in a manner that will: